Privacy Policy

Adi FinShiksha Consultants Private Limited (“FinShiksha“) is concerned about the privacy of its users (herein referred to as “You“, “Yourself” or “Users“) accessing its website and/or mobile applications and/or accessing the courses/webinars/other resources being provided by FinShiksha and/or availing any other service being provided by FinShiksha.

FinShiksha has thereby provided this privacy policy (“Policy“) to familiarize You with the manner FinShiksha handles and deals with Your information.

The Policy is subject to change at any time without notice. By visiting this website / mobile application or on any of our Merchant Partner’s website, You agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Policy. Unless we link to a different policy or state otherwise, this Privacy Policy applies when you visit or use the FinShiksha website, mobile applications, APIs or related services (the “Services”).

To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this Policy periodically.

Information Collected

When you use any of the services provided by FinShiksha on this website, or on any portal provided by FinShiksha or on the website of any of FinShiksha’s Merchant Partners, FinShiksha may seek and collect certain personal information (hereinafter referred to as “Information“). Accordingly, whenever You use this website, avail any of the Services of FinShiksha directly or with partnership with a Merchant Partner of FinShiksha, You consent to the collection, use and disclosure of the Information in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Policy. We also collect some data automatically, like information about your device and what parts of our services you interact with or spend time using.

The Information may be collected from you when you use the website www.finshiksha.com or www.online.finshiksha.com , or when you use the mobile phone applications of FinShiksha, or when you fill in the information in any online application form provided by FinShiksha or when you make a transaction with any of the Merchant Partners of FinShiksha. The Information being collected may be categorized into mandatory and voluntary. In the event you do not provide the mandatory information, FinShiksha may not be able to provide You with its services.

Personal information refers to any information that relates to a natural person, which is capable of identifying such a person. FinShiksha may collect Information such as your name, address, mobile number, email id, date of birth, gender, educational and professional qualifications, college, academic details, professional details, company name, proof of identity, proof of address, bank account details, transaction history on its Merchant Partner’s websites, data available on mobile phone and other electronic devices, etc.

FinShiksha only collects Information, which is relevant with the services being provided by FinShiksha. The Information is collected to analyse your educational needs, alignment with the right courses with your career goals, your current academic proficiency in a particular subject, etc.

FinShiksha may use this information to contact you from time to time, to provide you with the Services, important information, required notices and marketing promotions. FinShiksha will request you when it needs more information that personally identifies you (personal information) or allows us to contact you.

We use data collection devices such as “cookies” on certain pages of our website and in our mobile applications to help analyse our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. “Cookies” are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a “cookie”. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are “session cookies,” meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits.

Disclaimer: Some of FinShiksha features and services may not function properly if your cookies are disabled.

When you access FinShiksha’s Website, its servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. These server logs may include information such as your web request, internet protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.

If you transact with us, we directly or through our Merchant Partners, collect some additional information, such as a billing address, a credit/debit card number and credit/debit card expiration date and/ or other payment instrument details and tracking information from cheques or money orders.

FinShiksha uses an outside payment processing company to bill you for the goods and services availed by you.

Learning management system portal being used by the FinShiksha is from “TRIBYTE TECHNOLOGIES PRIVATE LIMITED” which is a technology service provider providing technology platform, database management and security services and other related services and owns the intellectual property related to the software platform being provided. TRIBYTE TECHNOLOGIES PRIVATE LIMITED is responsible for the data security of the user data being stored in it’s databases for the learning management system instance deployed for FinShiksha.

Utilisation of the Information

The Information collected will be used for the following purposes:

  • To verify your identity on FinShiksha’s platform or the platform of any of its Merchant Partners
  • To create the best, personalised experience for you
  • For internal data analysis and marketing operations
  • To reach out to potential customers and offer them the best customised services through the platform
  • Ensure adherence to legal and regulatory requirements for prevention and detection of frauds and crimes amongst others

We may use third-party browser and mobile analytics services like Google Analytics, Hotjar, etc on the Services. These services use Data Collection Tools to help us analyze your use of the Services, including information like the third-party website you arrive from, how often you visit, events within the Services, usage and performance data, and where the application was downloaded from. We use this data to improve the Services, better understand how the Services perform on different devices, and provide information that may be of interest to you.

FinShiksha will keep your Information confidential to the maximum extent possible. FinShiksha may have partnership and/or collaboration arrangement with various institutions (“Partners“) and merchants (“Merchant Partners“), and may share Your Information with them if required. The Information thus shared with the Partners and the Merchant Partners shall be processed and dealt by them in accordance with individual privacy polices. You hereby consent to your Information being shared by FinShiksha with its Partners and/or Merchant Partners. FinShiksha does not make any representation about the privacy policies of any third parties.

In the event FinShiksha receives any document on behalf of the Partner or the Merchant Partner, FinShiksha shall collect and retain such documents as an agent for the Partner and the Merchant Partner as the case may be.

FinShiksha does not sell or rent your Information. The Information is only used by FinShiksha to provide its Services to its customers.

Aggregated and individual, anonymized and non-anonymized data may periodically be transmitted to external service providers to help us improve the Application, products and its Services. FinShiksha will share your information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this Policy.

FinShiksha may use the individual data and behavior patterns combined with personal information to provide you with personalized content, and better your learning objectives/experience. Third parties provide certain services which we may use to analyze the data and information you provide to personalize, drive insights and help it better your experience or reach out to you with more value added applications, products, information and services. However, these third party companies do not have any independent right to share this information. FinShiksha does not sell, trade or rent your Information to any third party unless, we have been expressly authorized by you either in writing or electronically to do so. FinShiksha may at times provide aggregate statistics about its customers, traffic patterns, and related site information to reputable third parties, however this information when disclosed will be in an aggregate form and does not contain any of your Personally Identifiable Information.

FinShiksha will occasionally send email notices or contact you to communicate about its Services, products and benefits, as they are considered an essential part of the Services/products you have chosen.

Disclosure of Information

Internal Use: FinShiksha and its employees may utilise the Information for the purposes as set out in the ‘Utilisation of the Information’ section.

Government agencies: FinShiksha may share any and all parts of the Information with Government agencies, administrative bodies, authorised law enforcement agencies, court, regulatory/governmental authority or any other organisation, individual or entity for the following reasons:

  1. Verification of identity
  2. Prevention, detection, investigation including but not limited to cyber incidents, prosecution and punishment of offences
  3. To comply with applicable law, order, regulation, or government request
  4. To enforce applicable terms of service, including investigation of potential violation.
  5. To detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues
  6. For any other purpose as required by law, judicial or administrative order or regulation.

Access to your Personal Information

FinShiksha will provide you with the means to ensure that your Personal Information is correct and current. If you have filled out a user profile, it will provide an obvious way for you to access and change your profile from its Application/Services/Website/products. FinShiksha adopts stringent security measures to protect your password from being exposed or disclosed to anyone. Only upon you forgetting the password for its Application/Website or Services, FinShiksha will have a right to reset the same to you with your prior approval as per standard web practices.

Communication

FinShiksha may alert you by email or phone (through in-app notification / whatsapp / sms / call) to inform you about new service offerings or other information which it perceives might be useful for you.

Public Forums

When you use certain features on its website like the discussion forums and you post or share your personal information such as comments, messages, files, photos, will be available to all users, and will be in the public domain. All such sharing of information is done at your own risk. Please keep in mind that if you disclose personal information in your profile or when posting on its forums this information may become publicly available.

Security Practices and Procedures

Internal access to the Information is on a need- only basis. Further, employees and personnel of FinShiksha are bound by confidentiality policies, which obligate them to protect the confidentiality of the Information.

Best efforts will be taken to ensure that the third parties to whom the Information is shared to enable FinShiksha to provide its services are also bound by confidentiality policy similar to the policy that FinShiksha abides by.

The Information shall be retained for as long as is required to provide the services to you, or as may be required for internal operations or as may be required by law. Wherever Your Information may be held within FinShiksha, the FinShiksha intends to take reasonable steps to protect it from unauthorized access or disclosure. FinShiksha is committed to protecting the security of Your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect Your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure.

FinShiksha takes appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction of your personal data that we collect and store. These measures vary based on the type and sensitivity of the data. Unfortunately, however, no system can be 100% secured, so we cannot guarantee that communications between you and FinShiksha, the Services, or any information provided to us in connection with the data we collect through the Services will be free from unauthorized access by third parties. You should not share your password with any third party, and if you believe your password or account has been compromised, you should change it immediately and contact programs@finshiksha.com with any concerns.

Notwithstanding anything mentioned herein in this Policy or elsewhere, FinShiksha shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of Your Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is due to a Force Majeure Event.

A “Force Majeure Event” shall refer to any event that is beyond FinShiksha’s reasonable control and shall include, without limitation, flood, explosion, acts of God, sabotage, fire civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, war, acts of government, riots, insurrection, computer hacking, un-authorised access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, etc.

Any dispute you may have in relation to the collection and use of Your Information shall be subject to this Policy and laws of India.

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Grievance Officer
Adi FinShiksha Consultants Private Limited
Phone: + 91 ­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­9967534833
Email: programs@finshiksha.com